Brinsea® Products Ltd is committed to protecting our customers' privacy. We are entirely open about our information gathering practices. Please take the time to review this notice which states how our privacy policy sets out the basis on which any Personal Data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.brinsea.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. Brinsea Products Ltd. is the data controller for the personal information we obtain about you, except as described below

We will not collect any information about you unless it is specifically and knowingly provided by you.


1. PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

This User Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 March 2023. This Privacy Policy may vary from time to time so please check it regularly.

This Privacy Policy explains our privacy and information practices for our website and related services. This Policy describes the types of information collected, how that information is used and disclosed, and how you can access, modify, or delete your information.


2. HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

Through our online services we collect information about our customers via email newsletter requests, order forms, correspondence with you via emails, telephone calls or otherwise, forms you fill in on our site, product registration forms, other social media functions on our site, competitions and via cookies. The information you give us may include:

  • Your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photographs, account information such as online password and other log-in details used to access Brinsea's products and services.
  • Geolocation information of your mobile device if you consent to the collection of this data
  • Product setup information, such as the name and description of your Brinsea product (for example, “Brinsea Products Egg Incubator") and the location where you install your Brinsea Products product, and adjustments you make to the product setup
  • Technical information about your Brinsea Products product, such as your Wi-Fi network information and signal strength, and your Brinsea product's model, serial number and software version
  • Data about your interactions with our websites and mobile apps;
  • Social media handles, content and other data posted on our official social media pages;
  • Information we obtain from third-party social media services (e.g., Facebook) or payment services (e.g., PayPal) if you choose to link to, create or log into your Brinsea account through these services (including when you share Brinsea videos or content via your social media account);
  • Information you submit in connection with a career opportunity at Brinsea, such as contact details, information in your resume and details about your current employment;
  • Other personal information contained in content you submit to us, such as through our “Contact Us" feature or customer support tools on our websites or mobile apps.


3. INFORMATION WE OBTAIN BY AUTOMATIC MEANS

When you interact with our products and services, we obtain in our role as a data controller certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons, and other technologies. A “cookie" is a text file that websites send to a visitor's computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor's browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon," also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server.

We may use these automated technologies to collect information about your equipment, browsing actions, and usage patterns. The information we obtain in this manner may include your device IP address, identifiers associated with your devices, types of devices connected to our services, web browser characteristics, device characteristics, language preferences, referring entry/exit pages, clickstream data, and dates and times of website or app visits. These technologies help us (1) remember your information so you will not have to re-enter it; (2) track and understand how you use and interact with our products and services; (3) tailor the services around your preferences; (4) measure the usability of our products and services and the effectiveness of our communications; and (5) otherwise manage and enhance our products and services, and help ensure they are working properly.

Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies or how to restrict or disable certain types of cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our online services. For mobile devices, you can manage how your device and browser share certain device data by adjusting the privacy and security settings on your mobile device.

Where we send you information electronically, we do review whether the communication has been opened and whether you have clicked on any links in the communication. This is because we want to make sure that our communications are useful for you.

The Brinsea Products Ltd website uses SagePay and industry-standard SSL to provide secure credit card transactions. SSL is a communications protocol for transmitting private information over the internet. It works by encrypting data that is transmitted over the SSL connection. When you place an order, your credit/debit card information is encrypted and then sent over the internet using an SSL connection. No one can read or access the data that is being transmitted. For us to process your order over the telephone, we need to know your name, email address, address the card is registered to, delivery address, credit/debit card number, security code and expiry date and a telephone number (preferably a mobile number to enable the couriers to contact you regarding deliveries). Card details are destroyed immediately after payment has been taken.

Brinsea Products Ltd takes the risk of internet fraud very seriously. With the volume of fraudulent credit card transactions increasing, Brinsea Products Ltd makes every effort to ensure all orders are thoroughly checked using the information already supplied. There is a possibility we may contact you to make additional security checks and we ask for your co-operation to enable us to complete them. Fraudulent transactions will not be tolerated by Brinsea Products Ltd and such transactions will be reported to the relevant authorities.


4. INFORMATION WE PROCESS ON BEHALF OF OTHERS

As a data processor, we process certain information on your behalf and to the extent necessary to provide you with certain services. This section describes the activities for which Brinsea serves as a data processor.

Some of our products and services are designed to allow you to monitor and control your Brinsea products from your computer or mobile device, and collaborate with others in your community. To provide you with these services, we process and store content (and related information) that is captured and recorded when using our products and services, such as video or audio recordings, live video or audio streams, images, comments, and data our products collect from their surrounding environment to perform their functions (such as motion, events, alarm notifications, setting of temperature and humidity, measured temperature and humidity).

Privacy, data protection and video surveillance laws in your jurisdiction may apply to your use of our products and services. You are the data controller with respect to personal information you obtain when using our products and services (such as video or audio recordings, live video or audio streams, images, comments, and data our products collect from their surrounding environment to perform their functions) and you are solely responsible for ensuring that you comply with applicable law when you use our product or services.


5. HOW DO WE USE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We may use and process the information you have provided for the purposes outlined below as well as for any purposes specified at the time of collection:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • Establish and manage your Brinsea account and profile
  • Personalize your experience with our products and services
  • Allow you to stream, save and share content through our services
  • Identify and authenticate you so you may access certain content or use certain of our services
  • Increase and maintain the safety and security of our products and services and prevent misuse
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about and provide customer support;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • Perform analytics (including market and consumer research, trend analysis, financial analysis, and anonymisation of personal information);
  • Operate, evaluate, develop, manage and improve our business (including operating, administering, analysing and improving our products and services; developing new products and services; managing and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications; performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation and collection activities and other internal functions);
  • Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims and other liabilities; and
  • Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and policies, including this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Service.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them;
  • To fulfil a contract by providing the relevant online service or information which you have requested, such as fulfilling your order;
  • To deal with your enquiries;
  • To pursue our business interests to collect statistics, responses to any surveys and questionnaires, traffic patterns and related website information, including data analytics;
  • To send you important notices such as communications about changes to this Privacy Policy and any terms and conditions and policies of our online services;
  • If you consent, we may use your information to contact you via email, SMS or social media channels about our new developments, services and any other information we think may be of interest to you.
  • To put your email and preference data in a marketing database that is used to send you email marketing should you give us permission to do so. You may unsubscribe at any time by simply clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in the email;
  • We may pass on your details where, acting in good faith, we believe disclosure is necessary to assist in the investigation or reporting of suspected illegal or other wrongful activity. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To protect and defend our rights or property.
  • To deal with any misuse of any online services.
  • In order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements with third parties


6. INFORMATION SHARING

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you except as described in this Privacy Notice. We may share your personal information with (1) our affiliates and subsidiaries and (2) our service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as order fulfilment and data analytics and storage. We do not authorize our service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We also may share personal information with our business partners with whom we jointly offer products and services.

We also may disclose personal information about you (1) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena); (2) to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical or other harm or financial loss; (4) in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; or (5) otherwise with your consent.


7. DATA TRANSFERS

We may transfer the personal information we obtain about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your personal information to recipients in other countries (such as the U.S.), we ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection. We rely on European Commission adequacy decisions or use contracts with standard safeguards published by the European Commission (for a copy of this information, please email www.gov.uk/data-protection) and similar measures under UK laws for such transfers. We may disclose your Personal Data to third party data processers who may process data on our behalf to enable us to carry out our usual business practices.

We reserve the right to transfer any information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, acquisition, joint venture, reorganization, divestiture, dissolution or liquidation).


8. ONLINE TRACKING AND INTERNET-BASED ADVERTISING

When you use our websites and apps, information about your online activities may be collected to provide you with advertising about products and services tailored to your interests. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent for the processing of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

You may see our ads on other websites or mobile apps because we participate in advertising networks. Ad networks allow us to target our messaging to individuals considering demographic data, individuals' inferred interests and browsing context. These networks track individuals' online activities over time by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of cookies, web server logs, web beacons and other similar technologies. The networks use this information to show ads that may be tailored to individuals' interests, to track individuals' browsers or devices across multiple websites, and to build a profile of individuals' online browsing activities. The information our ad networks may collect includes data about individuals' visits to websites that participate in the relevant ad networks, such as the pages or ads viewed and the actions taken on the websites. This data collection takes place both on our websites and on third-party websites that participate in the ad networks. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our marketing efforts.

OTHER THIRD-PARTY SERVICES AND FEATURES

Our products, services, or websites may allow you to link to those of third parties in order to provide certain features or experiences. For example, you may be able to connect your Brinsea device or account to a non-Brinsea service.

In addition, our website and mobile apps may provide links to other online services for your convenience and information, and may include third-party features such as apps, tools, payment services, widgets and plug-ins (e.g., Facebook, Twitter or PayPal buttons).

These third-party services and features may operate independently from us. The privacy practices of the relevant third parties, including details on the information they may collect about you, is subject to the privacy statements of these parties, which we strongly suggest you review. To the extent any linked online services or third-party features are not owned or controlled by us, Brinsea is not responsible for these third parties' information practices. By using or engaging with such services and features, you are requesting and authorizing us to transfer or provide access to information on your behalf, for example, your account ID, email address, data about your Brinsea device usage or collected by your Brinsea device, etc.

9. HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect personal information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.


10. POLICIES FOR CHILDREN

We recognise the importance of protecting children's online privacy. Brinsea Products' products and services are intended for adults and are not directed to children. If you're under 18, you may use Brinsea products and services only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.


11. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain personal information we obtain about you as long as (1) it is needed for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Notice or (2) we have another lawful basis for retaining that data beyond the period for which it is necessary to serve the original purpose for collecting the data.


12. YOUR RIGHTS

When you use our online services and provide us with your Personal Data you are agreeing that we may use your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • You have the right to opt out of receiving any marketing information which we send you.
  • If our processing of Personal Data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw consent for future processing at any time by contacting us. Please note, however, that we may still be entitled to process your Personal Data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.
  • You have the right to obtain information regarding the processing of your Personal Data and access to the Personal Data which we hold about you. We will provide this within one month of the receipt of request.
  • You have the right to request that we correct your Personal Data if it is inaccurate or incomplete. We will correct any inaccuracies you report as soon as reasonably possible.
  • You have the right to request that we erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to retain it.
  • You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances. Again, there may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict our processing of your Personal Data but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with your Data Protection Authority. In the U.K, this is the Information Commissioner's Office.
  • If you wish to opt out of the marketing we sent you, please contact: sales@brinsea.co.uk


EU General Data Protection Regulation - Legal Basis

The EU GDPR and UK data protection laws require a legal basis for our use of personal information. Our basis varies depending on the specific purpose for which we use personal information. We use:

  • Performance of a contract when we provide you with products or services, or communicate with you about them. This includes when we use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, and process payments.
  • Our legitimate business interests and the interests of our customers when we improve Brinsea's products and services, when we detect and prevent fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, ourselves, or others, and when we provide you with interest-based advertising.
  • Your consent when we ask for your consent to process your personal information for a specific purpose that we communicate to you. When you consent to our processing your personal information for a specified purpose, you may withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop processing of your data for that purpose.
  • Compliance with a legal obligation when we use your personal information to comply with laws.
  • These and other legal bases depending on the purpose for which we use personal information.


Updates to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a notice on our websites and mobile apps to notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

If you wish for further information, or wish to exercise any other right, please visit: www.gov.uk/data-protection

HOW USERS CAN CONTACT US:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us at sales@brinsea.co.uk or at Brinsea Products Ltd, 32-33 Buckingham Road, Weston Industrial Estate, Weston-Super-Mare, North Somerset BS24 9BG.

Tel: 0345 226 0120 (local rate) or +44 1934 417523

40 years of experience goes into every Brinsea product

When I decided to buy an incubator and sure it was the first time I was getting one - I thought of Brinsea... why did I think of Brinsea? I was looking for organic food for chickens and I saw this cute...
Dr. Maheen Kamran, Pakistan
Read full testimonial
Brinsea incubators are the best, and their customer service is exceptional. I would recommend them to anyone. It's one thing to have an excellent product but makes all the difference to have the support...
Emily Shute
Read full testimonial
As always, Brinsea ‎giving me the technical advice I need in double quick time. Thank you so much.
Damian
Read full testimonial
View all of our testimonials

Brinsea proudly support